Yoga Teacher with Student

Privacy statement

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.lynnbeasant.co.uk.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.
When accessing the https://www.lynnbeasant.co.uk/ website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit. Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called ‘cookies’ (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.


We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.


We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

A certain amount of personal data is collected by us either at your first yoga class, consultation or at a workshop at the time of booking. This is for the purposes of meeting Insurance Company criteria as well as for your health and safety. Health information is also used to tailor sessions to suit your individual needs.

All information gathered by us is treated as confidential and will not be shared with a third party. Your information is kept securely in password protected files and locked filing cabinets and only viewed by Lynn Beasant or the person covering a workshop or class/If we require admin support our admin staff will sign our confidentiality agreement.

You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by emailing lynnbeasant@gmail.com or by updating your Mailchimp details.

Our Insurance Company request that we keep a record of our customer’s data and registrations for seven years after your last class or consultation session.

If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact Lynn Beasant at lynnbeasant@gmail.com 

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information to Lynn Beasant, in which case Lynn Beasant may not be able to provide certain services to you.

When booking either online, or on paper, you will be asked to sign a disclaimer. In doing so you are agreeing to your email and phone number being used by Lynn Beasant to inform you of class changes, service updates directly relating to the service you have booked.

You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number to Lynn Beasant, which in some cases may mean that Lynn Beasant is not be able to provide certain services to you.

 

Email Policy

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.


We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about our services.

 

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable UK law.

Emails are sent through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp (see their Privacy Policy at www.mailchimp.com). When you purchase a service from Lynn Beasant you will be invited by email to join our MailChimp email list. You have the ability to Opt-In at this point, and subsequently subscription preferences may be changed by you at any time.

 

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

Phone numbers and emergency contact information

We may use your phone number to contact you about urgent class changes or to inform you if a waiting list place has become available. We will only do this if you have booked the class in question, or added yourself to the waiting list. If you do not wish us to contact you in this way, please inform Lynn Beasant in person or by emailing lynnbeasant@gmail.com

 

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, should Lynn Beasant need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only information that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency.

 

Use of External Links

https://lynnbeasant.co.uk/ may contain links to many other websites. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by do not constitute an endorsement by or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.


By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site terms and conditions, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from us.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.

  • Sell or rent material from our website.

  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.

  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

 

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.


You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

 

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

 

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the ASA guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:


Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.


The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.


Lynn Beasant is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on https://lynnbeasant.co.uk/ is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by Lynn Beasant, do not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on

 

http://refreshedminds.com or .co.uk – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

 

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

 

Use of photograph and video footage from classes and events​

If consent is given via the booking form we will take photos and/or videos during classes, events and workshops.

Photos and videos are taken on a digital camera, tablet or smart phone and are deleted off the device after every class once uploaded to our computer. These can only be accessed by the Lynn Beasant team. If consented to, photos and videos are also shared on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and our website for marketing purposes.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.


Active-Eat may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.


For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Active-Eat makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.


All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

 

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.


We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact lynnbeasant@gmail.com

Your Rights

Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to find out more about these rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

 

or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113

Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/